NY 854345
Aug 1 1990

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 854345

Mr. Roger M. Ludwig
John Carr and Sons, Inc.
560 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

RE: The tariff classification of steam coils and unit heaters from Canada.

Dear Mr. Ludwig:

In your letter dated July 10, 1990, on behalf of Industrial Mechanical Specialist Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your descriptive literature indicates that you will be importing steam coils and unit heaters that will be used in large areas such as paper mills and various other industries.

The applicable subheading for the steam coils will be 7322.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radiators for central heating, not electrically heated and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the unit heaters will be 7322.90.0000, HTS, which provides for air heaters and hot air distributors. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheadings 7322.19.0000 and 7322.90.0000 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.3 percent rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport